NY G80981

September 14, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G80981

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Spencer Hutchins
AKA International, Inc.
1200 S. 192nd Street
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of a “Karnova User Programmable Display” from China

Dear Mr. Hutchins:

In your letter dated August 9, 2000, on behalf of Karnova Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Karnova User Programmable Display” is a battery operated device that can be programmed to display as many as ten messages. Each of these messages can contain up to 250 characters, and scroll across the screen as they are displayed. The display screen is contained in a rectangular plastic housing and there are four buttons at the top of the housing that control the features.

The applicable subheading for the “Karnova User Programmable Display” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,