NY G80973

August 18, 2000

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G80973

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Import Specialist
Nordstrom
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of women's 90% cotton 10% polyester knitted blouse from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. 26583 is women's 90% cotton 10% polyester knitted cardigan blouse. The garment features long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is a full frontal opening with a four-button closure. There is a stitch count that measures 10 per centimeter vertically and 15 per centimeter horizontally.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 26583 is 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 20.2%.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director