NY G80954

August 22, 2000

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G80954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue #4010
New York, N. Y. 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong and Cambodia

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated August 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 46521, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment has a lace trimmed, v-shaped neckline in front and back, 3/8” shoulder straps and a banded bottom which does not provide any tightening.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirtsknitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: tank tops women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong and Cambodia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Steve A. Pavich