NY G80899

August 30, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G80899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8443.59.5000

Mr. Mike Dewbray
M&R Sales and Service, Inc.
1 North 372 Main St.
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

RE: The tariff classification of screen printing machines from Italy

Dear Mr. Dewbray:

In your letter dated August 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a brochure describing the Multiformula Line of automatic multi-color screen printers. These machines are used to print graphic images onto paper, paperboard, and plastic sheets. They are available in 1, 2, 4, or 5 color versions which incorporate 1, 2, 4 or 5 printing stations and an equal number of intermediate curing/drying stations. The curing/drying stations utilize either dual ultraviolet lamps, flash UV, air jets, or a combination of UV and air jets to cure and dry the ink. The screens containing the image to be printed are pneumatically locked in place against pre-register guides, while a motorized registration system ensures the substrate is properly aligned at each printing station. The machines incorporate a gripper drive system to transport the sheets through the machine, and pneumatic squeegee pressure equalizers for accurate and repeatable ink deposit. According to your letter, these screen printers are not capable of printing on textiles.

The applicable subheading for the Multiformula Line of screen printing machines will be 8443.59.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printing machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,