NY G80883

August 14, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.5000

Ms. Annie Chik
Unipac Shipping, Inc.
153-04 Rockaway Blvd. 2/fl
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a violin case from China.

Dear Ms. Chik:

In your letter dated July 8th, 2000, on behalf of Eastman Strings, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #CAER1202. The item is a musical instrument case that is specially shaped and fitted to hold a violin. Although the exterior surface appears to be made of textile material of man-made fibers, you state that it is made of a sheeting of plastic. The sheeting of plastic covers a hard, rigid case that is lined on the interior with textile material and has a closure to secure the violin in place. The opening of the case is secured by a trunk-lock closure. A carry handle is permanently attached to the case and a detachable shoulder strap is included with the case.

The applicable subheading for CAER1202 will be 4202.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, musical instrument caseswith outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, musical instrument cases. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,