NY G80843

August 10, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G80843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010

Mr. Garth Akal
D’Arcy Worldwide
1 Memorial Drive
St. Louis, MO 63102

RE: The tariff classification of wrought iron furniture from the Republic of South Africa.

Dear Mr. Akal:

In your letter dated August 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted 10 pages of pictures of various articles made of wrought iron. Since ruling requests are limited to five items per request, we can only address five furniture items. The furniture items are:

Knot Side Table
Fireplace Candleholder
Waterbury Blanket Stand
Magellan Globe
Coat Rack

The applicable subheading for the wrought iron furniture will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture: household. The rate of duty will be free.

Should you decide to resubmit your request for the remaining items, attached for your reference are the guidelines for ruling requests. We are returning any samples, exhibits, etc.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,