NY G80831

August 21, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80831

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000; 9503.49.0025

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, Illinois 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of various wash mitts from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated July 31, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of various styles of bath mitts. The items are identified in your letter as item numbers 37101 (butterfly), 37100 (lady bug), 37104 (turtle), 37102 (fish) and 37103 (frog). The shell of all of the bath mitts is made from a 25 percent cotton and 75 percent polyester terry knit fabric. One side of each mitt is stuffed with a 100 percent polyester filler. All of the bath mitts contain embroidery and appliques. There is an opening along one edge used to insert a hand. The butterfly, ladybug and frog mitts are stylized representations of those creatures. The fish and turtle are whimsical, full-figured bath mitts designed for the amusement of children while bathing.

The applicable subheading for the item nos. 37101, 37100 and 37103 will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: of pile or tufted construction. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item nos. 37102 and 37104 will be 9503.49.0025, HTS, which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: other...toys. The rate of duty will be Free.

Item nos. 37101, 37100 and 37103 fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,