NY G80786

August 28, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G80786

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4050

Jill Burns
MSAS Global Logistics Inc
10205 N.W. 19th Street
Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of trousers for girls’ wear in toddlers’ sizes from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated August 18, 2000, on behalf of Reed Manufacturing, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 47904, manufactured from pink denim of 100% cotton, is a pair of trousers with several pockets. Belt loops surround the elasticized waistband, which buttons together above the zippered, front opening.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.62.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’trousersof cotton, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 17 per cent ad valorem.

The trousers falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,