NY G80784

August 29, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80784

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Ms. Jill Burns
MSAS Global Logistics, Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s cotton woven pants from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated August 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Five samples of men’s pants were submitted and will be returned as you have requested.

Style 107-350-167 is described as a men’s pant made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pants feature a partial elastic waistband, two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband and two rear pockets, each with a one button closure.

Style 107-350-168 is described as a men’s pant made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pants feature a partial elastic waistband, two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband and two rear pockets, each with a one button closure.

Style 107-350-207 is described as a men’s pant made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pants feature two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband and two rear pockets, each with a one-button closure.

Style 107-350-335 is described as a men’s pant made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pants feature two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband and two rear pockets, each with a one-button closure.

Style 107-350-336 is described as a men’s pant made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pants feature two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband and two rear pockets, each with a one-button closure.

The applicable subheading for styles 107-350-167, 107-350-168, 107-350-207, 107-350-335, and 107-350-336 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Styles 107-350-167, 107-350-168, 107-350-207, 107-350-335, and 107-350-336 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,