NY G80736

September 14, 2000

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G80736

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.2000

Ms. Letitia A. Sutton
Western Overseas Corporation
1855 Coronado Avenue
Long Beach, CA 90804

RE: The tariff classification of shaped ornamental ceramic tiles from Japan

Dear Ms. Sutton:

In your letter dated August 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested

The samples submitted are ornamental ceramic tiles in the shape of sea creatures used to decorate completed in-ground swimming pools. One sample is in the shape of a dolphin, 5.5 inches by 3 inches, and the other sample is in the shape of a gecko, 7 inches by 4 inches.

The applicable subheading for the shaped ornamental tiles will be 6913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental ceramic articles, other, of ceramic tile. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,