NY G80727

August 23, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Ms. Tinka G. Andrade
Footstar, Inc.
933 MacArthur Blvd.
Mahwah, NJ 07430

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from China

Dear Ms. Andrade:

In your letter dated August 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style SP05013 is a 65/35 cotton/poly woven fabric shirt. The fabric is napped. The shirt features a button down collar, a full frontal opening with seven buttons, two breast pockets, long sleeves with placketed, buttoned cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the wart and/or the filling, napped. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem.

Style SP05013 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,