NY G80723

September 25, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G80723

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Ms. Tinka G. Andrade
Footstar, Inc.
933 MacArthur Blvd.
Mahwah, NJ 07430

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from India.

Dear Ms. Andrade:

In your letter dated August 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SP06025 is a men’s hooded jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment is fully lined with a 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, thermal knit fabric. The jacket features a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style SP06025 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style SP06025 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,