NY G80709

September 1, 2000

APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The Tariff Classification of a Girls’ Ramie/Cotton/Nylon/Spandex Knit Top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated August 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cherry Stix Ltd., 1407 Broadway, New York, New York.

The sample submitted, Style Number 5167T, is a Girls’ Knit Top. The fiber content is 53% ramie. 40% cotton, 6% nylon, and 1% spandex. The stitch count is 10 stitches per two centimeters. The top features a round neckline, long sleeves, and a straight bottom hem. Embroidered flowers decorate the front of the garment. The top will be imported in Style Numbers 5167T; 5168T; 5169T; 5170T; 5188T; and 5189T. You state the style numbers differentiate color ranges. The top will be imported in girls’ size range 7-12. The sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Knit Ramie/Cotton/Nylon/Spandex Top will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6%.

The Girls’ Ramie/Cotton/Nylon/Spandex Knit Top falls within Textile Category Designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David J. Austin
Acting Port Director