NY G80693

August 23, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80693

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050

Mr. Joseph A. Startare
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of CD carrying cases from China.

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated August 15, 2000, on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for CD carrying cases.

The samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, are compact disk carrying cases manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting designed to protect and transport compact disks. The interior is specially designed to hold up to 96 cd’s. The articles are secured by means of a textile zippered closure around three sides of the case. They measure approximately 11”(H) x 6 ½”(W) x 2 ½”(D). Both items feature webbed textile top carry handles.

The applicable subheading for the CD carrying cases will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,