NY G80682

September 14, 2000

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Cherie R. Fuller
2055 Autumn Leaves Circle
Green Bay, WI 54313

RE: The classification of a women’s sweater from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated August 14, 2000, on behalf of Pressfield Company Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number QMB 406 is a women’s 55% acrylic, 45% cotton knitted sweater. The sweater is constructed of fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the neck to mid-thigh. It features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with four button closures, long sleeves with folded back cuffs, side vents and a straight self finished bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Sweaters: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William M. McGuire
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts