NY G80677

August 11, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80677

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated August 8th, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, identified as #PP207128, is a bag designed to carry a small pet animal from one location to another. The bag has an exterior surface of 100% man-made textile material and measures approximately 11" x 20" x 11". The interior consists of a single, unlined compartment with a removable mat of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior is accessible by means of both a zippered side opening and a zippered top opening. On the other side of the bag, there is a zippered pocket and an open mesh pocket placed atop of the zippered pocket. Two carry straps and a removable shoulder strap are incorporated on the bag. A holder for an ID card is permanently attached to the shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for #PP207128 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holstersother, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,