NY G80672

August 23, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80672

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4005; 6203.42.4050

Ms. Jill Burns
MSAS Global Logistics
10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants and shorts from Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated August 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of men’s pants and shorts. Your samples will be returned as you have requested.

Style 105-652-346 is a man’s woven corduroy pant made from 91 percent cotton and 9 percent polyester. It features two front pockets, zippered front closure, one button at the waistband, two rear pockets with button closures and hemmed pant legs.

Style 105-680-325 is a man’s woven corduroy pant made from 75 percent cotton and 25 percent polyester. The garment features two front pockets, zippered front closure, one button at the waistband, two rear pockets with button closures and hemmed pant legs.

Style 200-236-150 is a man’s woven short made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The garment features two front pockets, a partial elastic waistband, a zippered front closure with a buttoned at the waistband and two rear pockets with button closures.

The applicable subheading for style 200-236-150 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 105-652-346 and 105-680-325 will be 6203.42.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, corduroy. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Styles 200-236-150, 105-652-346 and 105-680-325 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,