NY G80652

August 16, 2000

CLA-2:70:RR:NC:2:226 G80652

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.4000

Mr. Bob Somerville
F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc.
290 Central Avenue
Suite 105
Lawrence, New York 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a glass stand from China

Dear Mr. Somerville:

In your letter dated August 4, 2000, on behalf of your client, Sunrise Global Ohio Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article (item #602-8) is a circular piece of clear glass that measures approximately four inches in diameter. There are three small glass supports attached to its base. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value of this item is $0.24.

The applicable subheading for the glass stand will be 7013.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,