NY G80648

August 23, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G80648

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090

Ms. Alice Lu
Import Manager
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 So. Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301

RE: The tariff classification of Foldable Rollerboard Scooter from China

Dear Ms. Lu:

In your letter dated August 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Foldable Rollerboard Scooter, Item # C65H-00350. The scooter is made of aluminum alloy and has two PU wheels. The handlebars are adjustable and can be raised to an approximate height of three feet. The rider stands on the Rollerboard and propels it by pushing off with one leg.

The applicable subheading for the Foldable Rollerboard Scooter will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: OtherOther: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,