NY G80638

August 21, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80638

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Victor Lo
Kai Yan Garments Ltd.
Man Shing Ind. Bldg.
307-311 Castle Peak Rd
Chung, Kin., Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of Frame from China.

Dear Mr. Lo:

In your letter dated July 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a drawing of a picture frame made of what is described a “hard Paper” and “covered by 100% polyester satin fabric”.

The applicable subheading for the Frame will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classified in 6307.90.9989, HTS, have no category number nor are there any visa or quota requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,