NY G80635

August 23, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G80635

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Floyd Griffith
Purchasing Director
Allison Corporation
15 Okner Parkway
Livingston, NJ 07039-1693

RE: The tariff classification of Automobile Seat Covers from China

Dear Mr. Griffith:

In your letter dated August 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of three automobile seat covers:

Reference # 87-2718 - The face material is 100% polyurethane laminated to 3-mm foam. The backing and skirt are 100% polyester. The seat cover has minimal padding.

Reference # 87-2792 - The face material is 100% polyester laminated to 3-mm foam. The backing and skirt are 100% stretch polyester. The seat cover has minimal padding.

Reference # 87-2719 - The face material is 100% cotton denim with polypropylene wadding backed with a non-woven fiber. The backing and skirt are 100% polyester. The seat cover has minimal padding.

The applicable subheading for the three Automobile Seat Covers - Reference # 87-2718, Reference # 87-2792, and Reference # 87-2719 will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,