NY G80572

August 16, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020

HyoJung Suk
J & R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from Thailand

Dear Sir/Madam:

In your letter dated August 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 60469 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The collar, pocket, front opening and sleeves are trimmed with contrasting colored piping. The pajama bottom features an elasticized drawstring waist, side seam pockets and long legs with cuffs. The cuffs are trimmed with a bow and contrasting colored piping.

The applicable subheading for style 60469 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 60469 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,