NY G80560

September 6, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G80560

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025

Ms. Tinka G. Andrade
Footstar, Inc.
933 MacArthur Blvd.
Mahwah, N.J. 07430

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China; Visibly Coated

Dear Ms. Andrade:

In your letter dated August 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 0336, is a man's thigh-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a knit 100% polyester fabric which has a visible polyurethane sheet on the outer surface. The polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying polyester fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill.

The jacket has a stand-up collar, an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The hood can be rolled up and secured within the garment's collar by a "VELCRO"-type fastener. An overlapping flap with four "VELCRO"-type fasteners covers the front zipper area. The garment also has two handwarmer pockets with "VELCRO"-type fasteners above the waist, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two front double entry bellows pockets with flaps secured by "VELCRO"-type fasteners below the waist, long sleeves with elastic and a tab closure on the cuffs and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. A label featuring the "Catalog" logo is on the left chest.

The jacket is being returned to you as you have requested

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,