NY G80555

August 16, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80555

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

Ms. Marcela Villasenor
Port Brokers
11099 S. La Cienega Boulevard
Suite 280
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Villasenor:

In your letter dated August 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of B. Boston & Associates Inc.

The submitted sample, style 141029-3, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a stand up collar, side vents, a lining, embroidery on the front panels and a full front opening secured by six button and loop closures. You have indicated that upon importation the blouse will have short sleeves.

The applicable subheading for style 141029-3 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 141029-3 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,