NY G80552

September 5, 2000

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I27 G80552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3532

Maryellen Pine
Armen Cargo Services, Inc.
150-36 182nd Street
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pair of shorts from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Pine:

In your letter dated August 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of importer Argee America, Inc. located at 15 West 37th Street, New York, NY 10018.

The submitted sample, style #7702, is a woman’s pair of shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband secured by a drawcord, leg separations and a hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule subheading for the garment will be 6204.63.3532, which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director