NY G80523

August 10, 2000

CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 G80523

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Pauline Anderson
Imaginair Incorporated
1225 Karl Ct.
Wauconda, Illinois 60084

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable play toy from China

Dear Ms. Anderson:

In your letter dated August 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your inquiry is called “Quickplay Fun Roller,” style no. 50020. The product is a play roller tube constructed of heavy duty 16 gauge PVC. A rechargeable pump included with the article provides hands-free inflation. The tube measures 60” in diameter and is intended for children ages 5 and up.

The applicable subheading for the play roller tube will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugenio Garza Jr.
Port Director