NY G80513

August 17, 2000

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G80513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated July 2, 2000, received by this office on July 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated.

You submitted a sample of a tufted rug identified as SHR-Heart Rugs-Shaggy Chenille. The rug is stated to be made from cotton chenille yarns that have been tufted into a woven cotton fabric base. The tufted yarns are left uncut giving the surface a shag effect. The instant sample is heart shaped. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,