NY G80506

August 9, 2000

CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 G80506

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.1000

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein

Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a candlesnuffer from China

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated August 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a candlesnuffer made of 90% zinc alloy and 10% iron. The article has a bell-shaped head, 1 ½ inches high and 1 3/8 inches in diameter at bottom [4.2 cm. x 3.7 cm.]. The head is hinged to a rod, 8 inches long [20 cm.]. There is a finger ring at the opposite end of the rod, 1 1/4 inch in diameter [3 cm.]. The candlesnuffer is plain in appearance, with no decoration, which would limit its utility.

The applicable subheading for the candle snuffer will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household table or kitchen use. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director