NY G80495

August 9, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G80495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6700

Ms. Audrey Chinavare
Customs Analyst
Volkswagen of America
3800 Hamlin Road - 4E03
Auburn Hills, Michigan 48326

RE: The tariff classification of Concave Washer from Germany

Dear Ms. Chinavare:

In your letter dated August 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Concave Washer - Part Number: 113 311 519. This part is made of steel and sits on the reverse gear shaft of a manual transmission between a gear and a lock ring. The concave washer is locked in place by a lock ring. It serves to assist the lock ring in retaining the gear on the shaft.

You submitted a drawing of a Concave Washer - Part Number: 441 407 287 is also made of steel and sits on the constant velocity assembly between a thrust ring and the shaft. It acts as a stop, i.e. assists in retaining the boot so it does not move any further along the shaft.

The applicable subheading for the Concave Washer - Part Number: 113 311 519 and the Concave Washer - Part Number: 441 407 287 will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,