NY G80478

August 18, 2000

LA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G80478

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3806.90.0000

Ms. Naila Elfar
Corporation House
60 Queen St.
14th Floor
Ottawa, Canada K1P 5Y7

RE: The tariff classification of Snowtack 765A, 765F, SE 724G, 742A, 775F, SE 780A, SE 780G, 987, SE 790G, and 920 from Canada.

Dear Ms. Elfar:

In your letter dated July 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products, all consisting of a composition of water dispersion based on disproportionated rosin having 50% or more solid content. The products are used to enhance the pressure sensitive properties of a wide variety of polymers.

The applicable subheading will be 3806.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rosin and resin acids, and derivatives thereof; rosin spirit and rosin oils; run gums: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7067.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,