United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Previous Ruling Next Ruling
NY G80463





August 15, 2000

CLA-2:RR:NC:SP:225 G80463

Pat Beals
624 N. Eckhoff
Orange, CA 92868

RE: Request for ruling on a Costume from China.

Dear Ms. Beals:

This is in response to your letter of July 21, 2000, requesting a ruling on the classification of a costume, Style #99108C from China.

The issue of the classification of garments under heading 9505 is currently pending before the United States Court of International Trade (CIT) in the matter of Rubie’s Costume Company, Inc. v. United States, Court No. 99-0600388. Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(b) states, in pertinent part, the following:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom.