NY G80454

August 10, 2000

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G80454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Mr. Robert R. Siffring
Oriental Trading Company, Inc.
4206 South 108th Street
Omaha, NE 68137

RE: The tariff classification of plastic shamrock pin from China.

Dear Mr. Siffring:

In your letter dated July 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic shamrock pin made of green-colored hard plastic molded in the shape of a three-leaf clover. The pin is approximately 1¼ inches high, 1¼ inches wide and 1/8-inch thick. A smile face is printed on the front and white plastic hands are attached to either side of the pin suspended by 1-inch metal springs. On the back of the plastic shamrock pin, a 5/8-inch safety pin device is permanently attached to the molded plastic. The safety pin is used to attach the pin to one’s clothing. The chief use of the plastic shamrock pin is as imitation jewelry.

The applicable subheading for the plastic shamrock pin will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other:of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,