NY G80425

August 22, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80425

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

Ms. Maryjane Fanizzi

NY & CO

Lerner New York, A Division of The Limited, Inc. 460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Korea

Dear Ms. Fanizzi:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY F87120 that was issued to you on July 17, 2000. In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you state that the style number submitted is incorrect (2418P) and is the Purchase order number. The correct style number is 2207. Please see correction below.

In your letter dated May 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 2207, is a woman’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a round neckline, and a ribbed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed fabric.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,