NY G80409

August 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G80409

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0009

Ms. Jean L. Maltbie
Jean D. Duncan Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20696/Atlanta Airport
Atlanta, Georgia 30320

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s apparel from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Maltbie:

In your letter dated August 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of AAA Trading Corporation.

The submitted sample, style FD-600, is a men’s long sleeve crew neck thermal undershirt constructed of a 100% cotton waffle knit fabric. The garment features ribbed knit cuffs, capping at the neckline and a overlock stitch finish at the garment bottom.

The applicable subheading for style FD-600 will be 6109.10.0009, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . men's or boys': underwear: other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

Style FD-600 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,