NY G80404

September 1, 2000

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2540

Mr. Jackson
Prestige Global Co., Ltd.
1350 Broadway, Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s shorts from Thailand

Dear Mr. Jackson:

In your letter dated August 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2922 and 1003, is a pair of women’s shorts, which are manufactured from 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment reaches to just above the knee and features a fully elasticized waist with a faux drawstring, side seam pockets and self-hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.69.2540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s artificial fiber shorts. The rate of duty will be 29.3%.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Michael J. Lovejoy
Port Director