NY G80393

August 16, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80393

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010

Ms. Kathryn Smith
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s swimsuit from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated August 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 167729, is a men’s 100% polyester woven bathing suit. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waist, an adjustable drawstring, a mesh liner, front side slash pockets that are internally mesh, a small ACG logo at the bottom left leg, and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for style 167729 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 167729 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,