NY G80391

August 14, 2000

LA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80391

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Michelle Hall
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted, sleeveless pullover from China.

Dear Ms. Hall:

In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 114590BW is a 69% silk and 31% cotton, 1x1 rib-knit, sleeveless woman’s pullover. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless pullover features a V-neckline and a finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style 114590BW be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style 114590BW falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,