NY G80385

August 11, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G80385

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.10.0000; 6211.41.0040

Fifi Pudjijanto
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a jumper for girls’ wear in infants’ and in children’s sizes from China

Dear Ms. Pudjijanto:

In your letter dated August 4, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted sample 720219 is a lined garment, pieced together horizontally from three fabrics, which fastens together at one of the shoulders by means of a pair of buttons. The lower panel of fabric forming the jumper is a herringbone tweed, woven from 70% wool and 30% polyester; the uppermost panel is woven silk; and the middle panel is a multi-colored, jacquard weave of 53% rayon and 47% nylon. You state that 40% of the surface area of the garment is determined by the tweed fabric, 24% by the silk fabric, and 36% by the jacquard fabric.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the jumper in infants’ sizing will be 6209.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garmenats, of wool; and in larger sizing will be 6211.41.0040, which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of wool, jumpers . The duty rates will be 17 per cent ad valorem plus $.376 per kg and 14 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 459 in all sizes. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,