NY G80372

August 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G80372

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0005; 6109.90.1065

Ms. Veronica Jaua
Eneas Import, Inc.
11301 Georgia Avenue, Suite 2
Wheaton, Maryland 20902

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from Venezuela.

Dear Ms. Jaua:

In your letter dated July 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, which are designated as Style D2, consist of two ladies’ garments constructed of the same 71% polyester 29% cotton ribbed knit fabric. The style D2 tank top has shoulder straps approximately 1/2 inch wide, a rounded neckline in front and back, oversized armholes and a lettuce edged finish on the bottom. The style D2 underpants feature a boy leg, an elasticized waist and a lettuce edged finish on the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style D2 tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women’s or girls: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style D2 underpants will be 6108.92.0005, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers . . . underwear: underpants. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,