NY G80356

August 15, 2000

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 G80356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies evening bag from China

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated August 7, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a gold-colored ladies evening bag. The exterior surface is made of 4mm aluminum discs and rings, and the interior has a cushioned, textile lining. The bag measures approximately 8 inches wide and 6 inches deep. It features a zipper closure and a gold-colored metal shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum handbag will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director