NY G80352

September 13, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G80352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3030

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave. South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter, dated August 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of G.E.E. Corporation. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style M-024 (“Outrider”) is a men’s jacket constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of a an outer layer of 100 percent polyester, finely knit brushed pile fabric, a middle layer of elastomeric film, and an inner layer of 100 percent polyester, knit mesh fabric. Style M-024 (“Outrider”) features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; a zippered pocket on the right chest; an inner zippered right chest pocket; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a three inch woven fabric extension at the bottom with a drawcord tightening. There is a large woven fabric strip with reflective piping sewn across the upper front and rear panels.

Style M-025 is a men’s vest constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of a an outer layer of 100 percent polyester, finely knit brushed pile fabric, a middle layer of elastomeric film, and an inner layer of 100 percent polyester, knit mesh fabric. The vest features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; snap closures on the collar and at the bottom of the garment; a zippered pocket on the right chest; an inner zippered right chest pocket; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a three inch woven fabric extension at the bottom with a drawcord tightening. There is a large woven fabric strip with reflective piping sewn across the upper front and rear panels.

The applicable subheading for Style M-024 (“Outrider”) will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style M-025 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

Style M-024 (“Outrider”) falls within textile category designation 634. Style M-025 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski