NY G80332

August 10, 2000

LA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated August 3, 2000, on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

Your submitted sample, style 40022 is a 57% ramie, 29% cotton and 14% rayon knit, horizontal striped woman’s pullover. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a square neckline, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style 40022 be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style 40022 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,