NY G80313

August 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G80313

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540, 6217.10.9530

Ms. Cheryl Forner
Stearns Inc.
P.O. Box 1498
St. Cloud, MN 56302

RE: The tariff classification of liners for waders from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Forner:

In your letter dated July 28, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Design specifications of the items in question were supplied with the ruling request.

The items are Four Seasons Breathable Wader Upper Fleece Liner – F480, Four Seasons Breathable Wader Upper 3M Thinsulate Liner – F481, and Four Seasons Breathable Wader Upper Comfor Temp/3M Thinsulate Liner – F482.

Item Four Seasons Breathable Wader Upper Fleece Liner – F480 is constructed of knit 100% polyester with spandex. Item Four Seasons Breathable Wader Upper 3M Thinsulate Liner – F481 is constructed of an outer and inner surface of woven 100% nylon fabric laminated to an inner core of 65% olefin microfiber/35% polyester staple fiber batted insulation. Item Four Seasons Breathable Wader Upper Comfor Temp/3M Thinsulate Liner – F482 is constructed of an outer and inner surface of woven 100% nylon fabric laminated and quilted to an inner core of styrene butadiene rubber foam. The items extend from the chest to the ankle and feature top and leg zippers and come in sizes S to XXL. All three liners will be imported separately from any waders and sold as accessories that will line a wader.

The applicable subheading for the Item Four Seasons Breathable Wader Upper Fleece Liner – F480 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Items Four Seasons Breathable Wader Upper 3M Thinsulate Liner – F481, and Four Seasons Breathable Wader Upper Comfor Temp/3M Thinsulate Liner – F482 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The Items Four Seasons Breathable Wader Upper Fleece Liner – F480, Four Seasons Breathable Wader Upper 3M Thinsulate Liner – F481, and Four Seasons Breathable Wader Upper Comfor Temp/3M Thinsulate Liner – F482 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,