NY G80302

September 21, 2000

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G80302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0000

Ms. Floy Wood Evans
Evans & Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of quartzite stones from China

Dear Ms. Evans:

In your letter dated July 28, 2000, on behalf of your client, Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article, which is identified as “White River Rock” – item #579888, is a package of polished grey stones. Our Customs laboratory has determined that these stones are composed of quartzite.

The applicable subheading for the quartzite “river rock” stones will be 6802.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereofother: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,