NY G80294

August 28, 2000

CLA-2-67:NEW:TOB1:G11 G80294

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China.

Dear Ms.Massey:

In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples, article numbers B1000GR, B1000 and K7526GR, were submitted with your ruling request. As indicated in the request, B1000 and B1000GR have dough flowers, styrofoam beaded berries, and textile petals which are handwrapped onto a paper coated wire stem. Article number K7526GR is composed of dough flowers and textile petals which are handwrapped onto a paper coated wire stem. The essential character for each of the submitted samples is imparted by the dough flowers.

The applicable subheading for the the three submitted samples will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of other materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,