NY G80285

September 28, 2000

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G80285

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4020

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Glycerin Monostearate from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Glycerin Monostearate which is a mixture of fatty acid esters containing glyceryl monostearate and glyceryl palmitate.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,