NY G80268

August 25, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G80268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400

Mr. Bing L. Sun
W.I.B. Group Companies
246 South 5th Avenue
City of Industry, California 91746

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Sun:

In your letter dated July 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As per your request, the provided sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, Style M01, is a lined glove with a complete palmside from the fingertips to the hemmed cuff and fourchettes constructed of a 100% polyester fleece. The backside of the glove is made of a woven fabric with an inner foam coating. Coated fabric patches are sewn at the center of the palm, on the palmside thumb and forefinger, the upper part of the three remaining palmside fingers, and the inner most portion of the backside thumb. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist, a textile wrist strap on the backside which is secured by means of hook and loop fabric, backside insulation from the knuckle area down to the cuff, and a hook and clasp.

The applicable subheading for Style M01 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem.

Style M01 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,