PD G80266

August 29, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6109.10.0070; 6106.20.2010

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Classification Supervisor
Warnaco, Inc.
149 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit pullovers to be manufactured in Hong Kong, Indonesia and/or Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, designated style numbers ZJ2VH6691H, PD1BR402S and ZD1CBX299, are all women’s pullovers.

Style number ZJ2VH6691H is a garment manufactured from a 92% cotton, 8% elastane fine knit fabric weighing 220 grams per square meter. It features a V-neckline, long, hemmed sleeves, a “Calvin Klein Jeans” embroidery above the left breast, capping around the neckline, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style number PD1BR402S is a garment manufactured from a 100% cotton fine knit fabric weighing 185-195 grams per square meter. It features a V-neckline, long, hemmed sleeves, a hemmed neckline, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style number ZD1CBX299 is a garment manufactured from a 100% polyester fine knit fabric weighing 225-235 grams per square meter, which has been heavily napped on both surfaces. It features a partial frontal opening secured by a medium-toothed plastic zipper which extends to the top of a stand-up collar, long, hemmed sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style number ZJ2VH6691H is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 18.2% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style number PD1BR402S is 6109.10.0070, which provides for other women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 18.3% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style number ZD1CBX299 is 6106.20.2010, which provides for other women’s blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33%, ad valorem.

Style numbers ZJ2VH6691H and PD1BR402S fall within textile category designation 339, whereas style number ZD1CBX299 falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, Indonesia and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The samples are being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director