NY G80251

July 28, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G80251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9060

Mr. Dave Pentland
Carson Custom Brokers (USA) Inc.
PO Box 653
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of an indoor/outdoor surveillance camera from Canada.

Dear Mr. Pentland:

In your letter dated June 20, 2000 and received in this office on July 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as the V27 Armor Plate Rugged mini-Dome Camera. This camera is a black and white, CCD television type camera, with various resolutions, designed to capture live images in real time which can viewed on a monitor. Based upon the descriptive literature in does not have any storage capability. It is designed to be used as a surveillance camera, both indoors and outdoors in such locations as correctional facilities, schools, public facilities and industrial locations.

The applicable subheading for the V27 Armor Plate Rugged mini-Dome Camera will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,