NY G80242

August 10, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80242

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road
Suite #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated July 19, 2000, on behalf of Grand A Intl Co., Temple City, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a picture frame, item number 1431 60424BR. It is made of a stiff paperboard base covered on the front with a pile textile fabric. The frame features a 3-1/2” x 3-1/2” display glass window and onto the back a hinged stand.

The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,